Books End

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Sign up for our email newsletter
 
 
 

Thackeray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thackeray A Collection of Letters of Thackeray
NY Scribners 1888 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
no DJ (light edgewear) 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thackeray, William Makepeace A Collection of Letters of Thackeray 1847-1855. With Portraits and Reproductions of Letters and Drawings.
NY Scribner's 1887 1st printing hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
condition (green boards, gilt lettering and decoration) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forster, Margaret (illustrated by William Makepeace Thackeray) Memoirs of a Victorian Gentleman: William Makepeace Thackeray
NY Morrow 1979 1st printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
(small tear in dj top spine) 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thackeray, W.M. Miscellanies: I.
Boston Fields, Osgood, and Co. 1869 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition, green boards, gilt lettering; Includes The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond, and Burlesques. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thackeray, W. M. Roundabout Papers
Harper & Brothers 1863 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Top spine damaged with piece of cloth missing 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thackeray, W.M. Roundabout Papers: Reprinted from "The Cornhill Magazine".
London Smith, Elder and Co. 1863 First Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition Blue cloth, gilt lettering & dcoration on spine. Spine somewhat sunned; hinges slightly cracked; 2 tiny bookplates on f.e.p. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Adventures of Philipon His Way Through the World; Shewing Who Robbed Him, Who Helped Him, and Who Passed Him By.
London Smith, Elder and Co 1862 1st printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition, 3 volumes, brown cloth Cloth on all 3 vols. lightly chipped and worn; each vol. has 3 small bookplates on endpapers 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thackeray, W.M. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. A Series of Lectures.
NY Harper & Brothers 1853 First Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Spine somewhat sunned; some foxing inside. 2 tiny bookplates on f.e.p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond: The Book of Snobs
Boston Estes & Lauriat 1891 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
condition- corners bumped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Titmarsh, Mr. M.A. (William Makepeace Thackeray) The Irish Sketch Book. 2 volumes.
London Chapman and Hall 1843 1st printing hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
condition Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Boards have some rubbing and wear; spines faded. Wood engravings. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Letters and Private Papers of William Makepeace Thackeray 4 Volumes: 1817-1840; 1841-1851; 1842-1856; 1857-1863
Harvard University 1946 First Edition Hardcovers Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First Printing; In VG slipcase- DJs have a little chipping 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thackeray, William Makepeace; Sanders, Andrew & Andrew Sanders The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq.
Oxford University Press 1984 mass market pb Very Good 
0192816675 Oxford World's Classics; 0.79 x 7.09 x 4.49 Inches; 380 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Orphan of Pimlico and Other Sketches, Fragments and Drawings
Philadelphia Lippincott 1876 oversize HC with no dust jacket 
Fair-Good condition 1/2-leather; backstrip tron with loose piece on bottom; leather rubbed and worn 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thackeray, W.M. (with illustrations on steel and wood by the author) The Virginians
London Bradbury & Evans 1858 1st printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition, 2 vols. 3/4 leather over boards, leather rubbed and worn. Each vol. in custom box, boxes in Slipcase which is split at top edge 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thackeray, William Makepeace (Illustrated by The Author) Vanity Fair A Novel Without a Hero
Franklin Library 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Faux leather with gilt decor and page edges 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thackeray on Betterbookgetter.com
Thackeray on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Thackeray on Hammondsbooks.net
Thackeray on Johnbalebooks.com
Thackeray on Oldranchbooks.com
Thackeray on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thackeray on Pandy-books.com
Thackeray on Psychobabel.eu


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBooksEnd.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com