Books End

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Sign up for our email newsletter
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William (introduction by J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) Coriolanus: A Facsimile of the First Folio Text
London Chiswick Press/Faber & Gwyer N.D. hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
condition, no dj With bookplate and theatre program laid-in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Cymbeline
NY Penguin 2000 trade pb Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
in softcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, Will His Amatory Poems. The Sonnets- Venus and Adonis- The Rape of Lucrece- The Passionate Pilgrim
NY The Bennett Libraries 1928 hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
condition (torn at top of backstrip) #632 of 1000 copies 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare King Lear
Cambridge, MA Harvard 1959 Reprint Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
The Arden Shakespeare edited by Kenneth Muir 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William King Lear: A Facsimile of the First Folio Text
London Faber & Faber N.D. oversize HC Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
dj front and rear panels seperated, no dj spine; with an introduction by J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D. and a list of modern readings 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Midsummer-Night's Dream
Boston Roberts Brothers 1870 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
no DJ- corners rounded- some soiling on cloth Designs by P. Konewka; Engraved by W.H. Morse, Vignette by H.W. Smith- green cloth with gold decoration 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet
NY Finch, Pruyn & Co. 1978 hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
in slipcase (boards lightly spotted) Design by Daniel Haberman; illustrations by Isadore Seltzer 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Works: Historical Plays: Tragedies: 2 Volumes
NY Johnson, Fry & Co. N.D. oversize HCs Very Good with no dust jacket 
3/4 leatherbound leather rubbed and worn: it appears that the hinges on both volumes have been repaired.; The Complete Works of Shakespeare from the Original Text: Carefully Collated and Compared with the Editions of Halliwell, Knight, and Collier: with Historical and Critical Introductions and Notes to Each Play; and A Life of the Great Dramatist, by Charles Knight.. Illustrated with the New and Finely Executed Steel Engravings, Chiefly Portraits in Character of Celebrated American Actors, Drawn from Life, Expressly for this Edition 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare (Provensen illus.) Ten Great Plays
Golden Press 1962 1st printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen; dj price-clipped; discolored at edges, lamination peeling 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William (edited by David Bevington with Forewords by Joseph Papp) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Volume IV
Camp Hill PA Bantam 1988 QPBC trade pb Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
softcover (top page edges foxed) Julius Caesar, Twelfth Night, Troilus and Cressida, All's Well That Ends Well, Measure for Measure, Othello 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William (edited by David Bevington with Forewords by Joseph Papp) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Volume VI
Camp Hill PA Bantam 1988 QPBC trade pb Very Good with no dust jacket 
softcover (top page edges foxed) Timon of Athens, Titus Andronicus, The Tempest, The Winter's Tale, Henry VIII, The Complete Poems and Sonnets 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William The History of Troilus and Cressida
NY Finch, Pruyn & Co. 1988 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
in slipcase (spine sunned) design by Martin Solomon; illustrations by Isadore Seltzer 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William The Life of Henry the Fifth
NY Finch, Pruyn & Co. 1979 hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
in slipcase (rear board & 2 pages water stained) design by Martin Solomon; illustrations by Isadore Seltzer; all text and illustrated pages are clean 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M.R. (editor) The New Temple Shakespeare: Merry Wives of Windsor
London/ NY Dent/ Dutton 1946 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eric Gill 
(dj chipped & worn- dampstained); small 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M.R. (editor) The New Temple Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
London/ NY Dent/ Dutton 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eric Gill 
(dj chipped & worn- dampstained); small 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William (edited by F.T. Prince) The Poems
NY Routledge 1996 trade PB Good with no dust jacket 
0415027527 in softcover (highlighting & some marginalia) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra
NY Finch, Pruyn & Co. 1976 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
in slipcase Design by Daniel Haberman; illustrations by Isadore Seltzer 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William (Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer) The Tragedy of Macbeth
Royal Composing Room Inc. 1977 hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
in slipcase 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William Timon of Athens
NY Finch, Pruyn & Co. 1982 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
in slipcase (sunned) Design by Daniel Haberman; illustrations by Isadore Seltzer 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare (selected by Julia Louise Reynolds) Under the Greenwood Tree: Songs by William Shakespeare
London Oxford University Press N.D. oversize HC Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard 
(dj chipped) 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Abookstop.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Argosybooks.ca
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Bookmaven.net
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Booksnmorepa.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Centralbooksource.net
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Deliciousbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Gibsonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Guthriebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Ianreillybooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Ladylisabooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Lincbook.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Midtownscholar.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Novelshoppe.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Oddballbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Pinaclebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Psychobabel.eu
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Stealthesebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Thebookpixie.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Theshelfbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Treasuredoldies.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Shakespeare, William (introduction By J. Dover Wilson, Litt.D.) on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Directions | We Buy Books

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBooksEnd.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.