Books End

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Sign up for our email newsletter
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Foundation: The Review of Science Fiction, Number 25, June 1982
United Kingdom SF Foundation 1982 trade pb VG+ in softcover  
Issue includes "Thomas M. Disch on SF as a Church", letter from Moorcock, reviews of Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle & more  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fine Woodworking Magazine, May/June 1980, No. 22
Newtown, CT Taunton Press 1980 staplebound VG softcover (couple of ink marks on contents and spine)  
Cover features Kerf-Bent Boxes; "Totem Pole"; "Sharpening Saws"; "Balinese Masks"; "Alpine Peasant Furniture" & more  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Old-Fashioned Thinking of You Postcard Book
NY Sterling/Main Street 1992 1 1st printing Near Fine, wraps  
40 ready-to-mail full color postcards from the Victorian era  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Astroboy Volume 10: Inca Gold Fever & Hullabaloo Land (VHS)
Right Stuf 1991 VHS Tape VG condition- VHS tape in box  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine, July 1944, Vol. CLXVIII, No. 3
NY Street & Smith 1944 trade pb VG softcover (pages tanning; small edgechips & tears)  
number inked on cover. Features "Thirteen O'Clock" by Knight Rhoades; plus "A Book is Lost" by A. Boyd Carroll & more  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bruce Weber
NY Knopf 1988 0394572467 1st printing os hardcover VG+/VG+ dj (translucent overlay dj has couple tears & discolor)  

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dr. Miles Cook Book
Elkhart IN Dr. Miles Medical Co. no date staplebound Fair wraps (partial tear of spine; spots; pages tanned)  
"...reward will be paid...to any person who can find one atom of chloral, morphine, cocaine, ether or chloroform, heroin, alpha and beta encain, cannabis indica, chloral hydrate...in any form in any of Dr. Miles' Medicines"  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peterson's Magazine. Vol. 99- January to June 1891
Peterson's Magazine 1891 hardcover Good condition, 3/4-leather, leather rubbed and scuffed  
34 fashion and sewing plates (2 seem to be missing).  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Little Book of Camp Fire Songs
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1995 0811808211 later printing small hc Near Fine in Near Fine dj  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hero Tales of the American Sailor and Soldier as told by The Heroes Themselves and Their Comrades
Hero Publishing Co. 1 Hardcover VG condition, no dj  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Getting Started with Ham Radio: A Guide to Your FIRST Amateur Radio Station
Newington CT ARRL 2006 First Edition oversize pb Near Fine in softcover  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Dial, February 1929, Volume LXXXVI, Number 2
NY The Dial Publishing 1929 trade pb VG (covers & spine intact; spots on front cover)  
Includes "Villon's Life and Times" by John Eglinton; "Fight Nights at the Armory A.A." by Robert Alden Sanborn & more  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Flood of '72 in Elmira, Chemung County
Elmira, NY Cheming Historical Journal 1972 1 Near Fine, wraps  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Audience: May-June 1972
1972 1001660 Vol.2 #2 Hardcover VG, illus boards  
edges worn includes stories by John Gardner, William Price Fix, Joseph C. Gouden, Vladimir Nabakov, a poem by Maxine Kumin and an article on Jethro Tull  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Hong Kong Album: A Selection of the Museum's Historical Photographs
Hong Kong Urban Council/Hong Kong Mus. 1983 Reprint oversize PB VG+ in softcover  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shooter's Bible 1991
Stoeger Arms oversize PB VG in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shooter's Bible 1977
Stoeger Arms oversize PB VG+ in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shooter's Bible 1976
Stoeger Arms oversize PB VG in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shooter's Bible 1979
Stoeger Arms oversize PB VG+ in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shooter's Bible 1980
Follet oversize PB VG+ in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Shooter's Bible 1974
Stoeger Arms oversize PB Nr Fine in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Shooter's Bible 1982
Stoeger Arms 1001825 Fine  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Shooter's Bible 1978
Stoeger Arms oversize PB Nr Fine in wrappers  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Gun Digest 1976
Chicago Gun Digest Co. 1001859 VG+  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Man Fron U.N.C.L.E.#10: The Assassination Affair
NY Ace 1967 mass market PB VG in softcover  
paperback original  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Jerry N. Uelsmann: A Aperture Monograph
NY Aperture 15:4 1970 1 G+, wraps (some light wear & soiling; name on front endpaper)  
intro. by Peter C. Bunnell; fables by Russell Edson  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Illustrated Kama Sutra
NY Arlington House 1987 0517655659 1st printing oversize HC VG in VG dj  

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1880 1002053 VG+  
green boards with gold lettering, gilt edges, illustrated  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 New Pathways Vol. 1 No. 6 (Jan/Feb 1987)
Garland, TX MGA Services 1987 os stapled Near Fine in softcover  
Stories by Brian Aldiss, Michael Bishop, Jessica Salmonson, Don Webb, Paul Williams  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Murder Among Friends: The Adams Round Table: Tales of Mystery and Suspense
NY Berkley 2003 mass-market PB VG in softcover  
Contributers include Lawrence Block, Judith Kelman, Peter Straub and others  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Rainbow Wraps for Baby (Crochet)
Little Rock AR Leisure Arts Little Books 2001 staplebound VG+ in softcover  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Amazing Stories, July 1949, Volume 23, Number 7
Chicago Ziff-Davis 1949 magazine Good+ softcover (cover edgetears; spine & text intact)  
"Exiles of the Elfmounds" by Richard S. Shaver (illus by Edmund B. Swiatek); "Coffin of Hope" by Lee Francis; "The Mystery of the Cat's Back" by G.L. Cleggett & lots more  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Foundation: The Review of Science Fiction, Number 27, February 1988
United Kingdom SF Foundation 1983 trade pb VG+ in softcover  
Issue includes "Brian Stableford analyzes M.P. Shiel", "R.G. .Meadley on Aldiss and a dose of Tono-Bungay" and more  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 True West, June, 1988, Vol. 35, No. 6, Whole No. 242
Stillwater OK Western Publications 1988 staplebound VG+ softcover  
"Renegade Apache" "Fool's Gold" "Texas' Dawson Massacre" "Lost Isaac Mine" "Bravery at the Little Big Horn" & more  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 U.S. Camera, March 1955, Vol. 18, No. 3
NY U.S. Camera Publishing Corp 1955 magazine VG softcover (crimped near stapled spine; old mailing label)  
Sections are "Features" "General" "Technical" and "Departments" Cover:"Special Big Negative Issue" and "Bernard of Hollywood"  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The American Land
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian 1979 1 1st printing oversize HC VG in VG dj  
dj has several tears  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Playboy's Ribald Classics
NY Playboy Pocket 1966 1st mass-market PB VG+ in softcover  

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Traditional TaeKwon-Do Magazine. Fall 1976 issue.
Tulsa, OK Traditional TaeKwon-Do 1976 magazine Good condition  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Learn & Play Guitar (Acoustic & Electric)
Needham MA First Act Inc. 2001 staplebound Near Fine softcover (32 pp instruction book & Audio CD)  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Med Express: Overcoming Female Discomforts
Naples, FL Trident 2005 trade PB Fine in softcover  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Hungry? Thirsty? Las Vegas - The Lowdown on Where the Real People Eat and Drink!
Los Angeles CA Glove Box Guides 2002 1893329100 trade pb Near Fine in softcover  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Jodo Shinshu: An Introduction to the Authentic Pure Land Teaching
Kyoto Otani University 1961 1st printing hardcover VG+ in VG+ dj (boards & dj have light foxing)  

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Fantastic Films - The Magazine of Imaginative Media, July 1983 (Vol. 6, No. 4)
Evanston IL Fantastic Films 1983 staple-bound VG+ in softcover  
cover highlights articles on: "Return of the Jedi"; "Ray Bradbury Interviewed"; "Superman III Pictorial"; and more  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Starlog Number 132, July, 1988
NY O'Quinn Studios 1988 magazine VG softcover  
Features "Val Kilmer as Madmartigan" "Willow" "Doctor Who Colin Baker's Last Housecall" "Robocop Theories" & more  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Evergreen Review No. 18 May- June 1961
NY Evergreen Review 1961 trade PB VG in softcover  
includes authors Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Octavio Paz, Jean Genet, Brendan Behan and others  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 My Magnetic Book of Opposites - Big and Little: Best Friends
Go Bo 2006 os hardcover Near Fine illus boards (includes 18 magnets)  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Fat-Free Mix'n Match Meals
Baltimore Ottenheimer Publ. 1994 oversize HC VG+, spiral bound  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 San Francisco Night & Day
San Francisco Pulse Guides 2006 trade pb VG+ softcover  

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A Tribute To John Lennon 1940-1980
NY Proteus Books 1981 hardcover VG in Fair dj (book foxed inside both covers; dj price clipped)  
dj taped missing 1/2" triangular piece front bottom, and a couple small chunks missing from rear top and corner  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Mandeville's Used Book Guide 1983
Kenmore, WA Price Guide Publ. 1983 1005708 VG+  

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Finian's Rainbow
NY Warner Bros.- Seven Arts 1968 softcover VG in wrappers  
Promo book for the the Francis Ford Coppola film starring Fred Astaire and Petula Clark  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Practical Pet Care: Hamsters
Neptune City NJ T.F.H. 2006 trade pb Fine in softcover  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Natural Home
London DuMonte 2000 oversize HC Fine in Fine DJ  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Wellesley Cook Book
Boston C.J. Peters 1890 Vg, no dj  
cloth scuffed and edgeworn  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A Boy's Race with General Grant and Other Stories
NY The Werner Company 1899 2 Fair-Good, no dj  
illustrated boards quite rubbed and worn; some soiling inside  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Outdoor Life Shooting and Hunting Annual Manual with Directory of American Sporting Arms
NY Popular Science Publishing 1953 trade pb VG softcover (pages tanning; owner sticker inside front cover)  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Audubon Society Pocket Guides: Familiar Marine Mammals of North America
NY Chanticleer Press 1990 small oblongpb VG+ in softcover  

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Southern Living 1986 Annual Recipes
Birmingham, Al Oxmoor House 1986 1007081 1st printing VG+  
illus. boards shelfworn  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Best of Gourmet 1989
NY Random House 1989 1st printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Encyclopedia of Philosophy Volumes 1-8 in 4 Volumes
NY Macmillan and Free Press 1972 reprint Hardcovers VG+, no djs  

Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Frank Weston's Anchor. A Story with Shipwreck.
London T. Nelson and Sons 1885 Hardcover VG, no dj  
illustrated; binding slightly loose  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Planet Stories, Winter Issue 1948, Volume IV, No. 1
NY Love Romances 1948 magazine Good- softcover (cover separating; text block intact; edgewear)  
"Asleep in Armageddon" by Ray Bradbury; "Time Trap" by Frank Belknap Long; "Mutiny on Venus" by A. Bertram Chandler & more  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Report of the Moral Survey Committee on The Social Evil in Syracuse, N.Y.
Syracuse, NY 1913 pamphlet Good condition in wrappers (soiling and wear)  
A report on prostitution, conducted by a committee of 18 citizens.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Life of the Empress Josephine, Wife of Napoleon I
Philadelphia Porter & Coates (1870) Hardcover Good condition  
Green boards, black & gilt lettering and decoration. Owner's inscription inside; boards rubbed and edgeworn  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bollywood: The Passion of Indian Film and Music
Ear Books 2007 oversize hc Fine in Fine dj in publisher shrinkwrap (incl 4 Music CDs)  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Black Belt Magazine. April 1976 issue
Los Angeles, CA Black Belt, Inc. 1976 magazine Good condition  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 2005 The Best of the Magazine Markets
Writer's Institute 2005 oversize PB Fine in softcover  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Practical Pet Care: Tropical Fish
Neptune City NJ T.F.H. 2006 trade pb Fine in softcover  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 French At A Glance (Phrase Book & Dictionary for Travelers)
NY Barron's 1984 small pb VG softcover (name inside cover & front hinge split but intact)  

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Complete Monty Python's Flying Circus: All the Words Volume 1
NY Pantheon 1989 1st Printing trade pb VG+ in softcover  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Out West: A story and Guide Book
Chicago White City Art Co. 1899 1008733 6th editon VG+  
with numerous photographs  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Amazing Stories, January 1948, Volume 22, Number 1
NY Ziff-Davis 1948 Magazine Good+ softcover (cover edges tattery; spine & text intact)  
"Flight of the Starling" by Chester S. Geier; "Rikits of Mars" by Don Wilcox; "Hate" by Rog Phillips & more  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Amazing Stories, February 1949, Volume 23, Number 2
Chicago Ziff-Davis 1949 Magazine Good+ softcover (cover edgetears; spine & text intact)  
"The Insane Planet" by Alexander Blade (illus by Bill Terry); "Lunar Legacy" by Charles Recour; "M'Bong-Ah" by Rog Phillips  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Golfer's Logbook
Boston Bullfinch 1993 1st printing Hardcover Fine, illus. boards  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Starlog Presents - Comics Scene - March 1982 (Issue #2, Volume 1)
NY Comics World Corp 1982 staplebound VG+ in softcover  
Contents includes: Dick Giordano on pencilling; John Byrne on creator's rights; cover: Kirby Takes On the Comics (and more)  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Independence Square Neighborhood
Philadelphia Penn Mutual Life Ins. Co. 1926 1010227 Hardcover VG, no dj  
2 names on 1/2-title page; some soiling on cloth; light soiling inside "Historical Notes on Independence and Washington Squares, Lower Chestnut Street, and the Insurance District along Walnut Street, in Philadelphia, together with some account of the Buildings, Events, and Pewrsonages of State House Row"  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Decisions on the Rules of Golf: Official Rulings on Over 1,000 Golf Situations (Revised Edition)
Chicago Triumph Books 1995 1572430478 trade pb Near Fine in softcover  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Story of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans
Carmel, NY Guideposts 1979 1010315 reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+  
name on flep  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 1950 Onondagan
Syracuse University 1950 oversize hc VG / no dj as issued (binding intact but feels a little loose)  
no inscriptions or writing  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 "Manna-Hatin" The Story of New York
NY Manhattan Co. 1929 1 Hardcover Very Good, no dj  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Rock Pop the Question: The Ultimate Pop Trivia Quiz Card Game
London MusicGames Card Game Fine in shrinkwrap  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Old-Time Radio's Greatest Westerns
NJ Radio Spirits 2002 1570194963 Audio Near Fine- 20 CDS in box  
20 hours  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Some Poems of Friedrich Holderlin
New Directions 1943 1010884 1st Thus Vg, wraps  
translated by Frederic prokosh  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 American Petroleum Industry 1935
NY American Petroleum Institute 1936 Hardcover VG, no dj  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amazing Stories, December 1948, Vol. 22, No. 12
NY Ziff-Davis Publishing 1948 magazine VG (cover edges tattered; small spine chip)  
Features "Daughter of the Night" by Richard S. Shaver with front cover art by H.W. McCauley; Crossword Puzzle is unmarked  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Four Color Magazine for Comic Book Connoisseurs. Vol. 1, No. 3
Maplewood, NJ Paragon Q 1987 magazine VG+ condition  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 My Origami Animals and Fishes
NY Crown no date Hardcover Good, board book (boards somewhat warped)  

Price: 5.00 USD